CONNECTICUT AREA CLASSIC T-BIRDS, INC.

TIME MACHINES CAR SHOW
2016 WINNERS

PRESIDENT'S CHOICE - 1955 Ford Crown Victoria
Owners - Augie & Margaret Vanini (also winner Class E)
BEST UNRESTORED - 1978 Mercury Marquis Wagon
Owner - Sal Sinardi (also 2nd place Class E)

A. Thunderbird 1955-1991                            Winner-1962 Ford Thunderbird                    2nd Place - 1956 Ford Thunderbird                    3rd Place - 1960 Ford Thunderbird
   Restorations Unlimited-Enfield, CT             Orlando & Nancy Amato                                Gail Lee Durso                                                       Thomas Shalkowski

B.  Mustang & Cougar to 1991                    Winner-1969 Mustang Mach I                     2nd Place - 1968 Mustang Fastback                   3rd Place - 1966 Ford Mustang
   Stonewall Ins. Group-Hampden MA           Ken & Mary Sanzone                                      Mark Kleinselback                                                Al Muska

C.  Ford Mdl. T & Mdl. A to 1931               Winner-1929 Ford Phaeton                           2nd Place - 1931 Ford Huckster Van                   3rd Place - 1931 Ford Pickup
   Marge Bachand (memory of Paul                 Jim Romanelle                                                   John & Deb Samson                                             Al Bradanini
         Bachand)                                                                                                                                                

D.  Ford, Lincoln Mercury to 1953              Winner-1940 Ford Deluxe                             2nd Place - 1937 4-Door Deluxe                            3rd Place - 1948 Woody Station Wagon
    Kevin & Susan Byrne (memory of              Howard Maseles                                               Don Oster                                                              Bob Sundran
        Kevin Byrne)

E.  Ford, Lincoln Mercury to 1991               Winner-1955 Ford Crown Victoria              2nd Place - 1978 Mercury Wagon                        3rd Place - 1956 Ford Sunliner
    New England Chrome-E. Htfd, CT              Augie & Margaret Vagnini                               Sal Sinardi                                                             John Hoban

F.  Volkswagen to 1991                                  Winner-1967 VW Ghia                                  2nd Place - 1960 VW Beetle                                  3rd Place - 1969 VW Transporter
    Cardone & Daughter-Old Saybrook CT      Ann Brice DeLauro                                          Keith Tellier                                                           Patrick Kiniry

G.  Foreign Cars to 1991                                 Winner - 1983 Ferrari Mondial Cabriolet   2nd Place-1970 Saab Model 96                             3rd Place-1971 Jaguar E Type V12
     eEuroparts.com-Windsor, CT                      Sal Laudano, Jr.                                               T. Silba, Jr.                                                               John Champagne

H.  Custom Cars, Pickups, Lead Sleds         Winner-1966 Ford Econoline Truck           2nd Place-1950 Ford Pickup
    to 1991      USS Zumwalt DDG1000                                 Dan Wolff                                                       John Paine

I.  All Make Cars to 1991                                Winner-1934 Studebaker                              2nd Place-1924 Maxwell                                         3rd Place-1970 Jeep
     Friendly Auto Body                                       Steven Lutar                                                   Jay Fairty                                                                   Scott Andrews

J.  Pickup Trucks to 1991                                Winner-1967 Chevy K20                              2nd Place-1968 Chev C10                                       3rd Place-1966 Chev C10
     Bob's Service LLC-Middletown, CT            Tim Lavigne                                                    Clem Brown                                                              Alan Pondr

K.  Pickup Trucks 3/4 Ton & Comm. to 1991                             Winner-1969 Chevrolet C20
     Daigle's Truck Masters-Chicopee MA                                        Joe Lajoie

L.  Servicce Vehicles-Fire,Police, Military     Winner-1957 Willys Jeep                           2nd Place-1976 Plymouth Fury                   3rd Place-1944 Ford GPW 1/2T Truck
     Taxi, Hearse to 1991                                         Robert Ducharme                                          Ted Stockman                                                            Daniel O'Conner
       Captain Seas-Wallingford, CT

AA.  Classics AACA Approved & Brass Era     Winner-1937 Cadillac                           2nd Place-1936 LaSalle 5077
       Stonewall Ins. Group- Hampden, MA              Paul Lavigne                                            Betsy & Jim Hughes

BB.   Corvettes 1953-1991                                 Winner-1963 Chev Corvette                     2nd Place-1969 Chev Corvette                   3rd Place-1978 Chev Corvette
       Gene's Ford & Chevrolet, Holyoke MA           Ed & Evelyn Jollly                                   Dave Goodwin                                               Joe Libero

CC.   Chevrolet to 1991                                      Winner-1970 Chev Monte Carlo             2nd Place-1966 Chev El  Camino                3rd Place-1957 Chev Bel Air
       Interstate Battery, Killingworth, CT                  Jim Boczar                                                 Vinny Marra                                                    Mark Yorski

DD.  Pontiac to 1991                                           Winner-1961 Pontiac Bonneville           2nd Place-1970 Pontiac Lemans                 3rd Place-1964 Pontiac Gran Prix
       Oliver's Market-Prospect, CT                             Dennis O'Brien                                          C.J. Stewart                                                    Tim Walsh

EE.  Oldsmobile to 1991                                      Winner-1987 Oldsmobile                        2nd Place-1957 Oldsmobile                         3rd Place-1979 Oldsmobile
       Capitol Transmission-Hartford, CT                   Rich Zarnetske                                          Bill Logozzo                                                   Bob & Kathy Mirto

FF.  Buick, Cadillac to 1991                                Winner-1956 Buick Special                    2nd Place-1940 Buick Special                     3rd Place-1959 Cadillac Deville
       Used Car Company-Prospect, CT                      Carol & Steve Francols                           Harvey Moran                                               Randy Greenberg

GG.  Mopar to 1991                                              Winner-1967 Plymouth Belvedere       2nd Place-1951 Plymouth                            3rd Place-1962 Chrysler Imperial
       Airport Rd. Auto Body, Hartford, CT                Michael Tremey                                       Al & Sandy Bernard                                    Mike Garceau

HH.  Factory Muscle Car to 1991                       Winner-1967 Chev Chevelle Conv.     2nd Place-1967 Pontiac GTO                      3rd Place-1970 Chev Chevelle
       eEuroparts.com                                                      Steve Green                                               White Family                                                Pete Bogren

II.  Pony Cars, Camaro Firebird, Barracuda       Winner-1970 1/2 Chev Camaro            2nd Place-1979 Chev Camaro Z-28            3rd Place-1977 Pontiac Trans Am
       to 1991                                                                      Mark Thompson                                      Greg Cahoon                                                Ronald Brouillard
       J. Timothy's-Plainville, CT

JJ.  Modified Pony Cars, Camaro, Firebird        Winner- 1969 Chev Camaro SS/RS      2nd Place-Chev Camaro                              3rd Place-1988 Chev Camaro Iroc Z
       Barracuda to 1991                                                   Tim Hallstrom                                           Fred Stone                                                    Stephen Gray

KK.  Modified Cars All Makes to 1991              Winner-1969 Chev Chevelle SS Conv    2nd Place-1970 Olds Cutlass S               3rd Place-1963 Chev Corvette
       Brookfield Auto Body-Hartford, CT                    Russ Bosse                                              Roger Misiaszek                                          Cindy Bredburg

LL.  Street Rods to 1948                                       Winner-1932 Ford Coupe                       2nd Place-1934 Chevrolet 2-dr Sedan      3rd Place-1934 Ford Coupe
                                                                                           Bill Griffin                                                 Gary DeFillippo                                            Jim Klaffas

MM.  Display Only 1991-2016                                                                            NOT JUDGED
        CSI Contractors-Rocky Hill, CT     

        

                     
                                   
 

aaaaaaaaaaaaiii