CONNECTICUT AREA CLASSIC T-BIRDS, INC.

TIME MACHINES CAR SHOW
2017 WINNERS

PRESIDENT'S CHOICE - 1954 Cadillac
Owner--Gary Dellavecchio
BEST UNRESTORED - First Place-1986 Ford Mustang
Owner--David Battle
Second Place-1979 Olds Cutlass
Owners--Bob & Kathy Mirto
Third Place-1986 Porshe
Owner--Alec Karacsangi

A. Thunderbird 1955-1992                            Winner-1957 Ford Thunderbird                   2nd Place - 1962 Ford Thunderbird                    3rd Place - 1960 Ford Thunderbird
   Restorations Unlimited-Enfield, CT            Susan Buchlechner                                              Orlando Amato                                                       Thomas Shalkowski

B.  Mustang & Cougar to 1992                    Winner-1966 Ford Mustang                     2nd Place - 1966 Ford Mustang GT                   3rd Place - 1968 Mercury Cougar
   Stonewall Ins. Group-Hampden MA           Al Muska                                                                Parker DellAgula                                                       Bob Brothers

C.  Ford Mdl. T & Mdl. A to 1931               Winner-1931 Ford Deluxe Pickup   2nd Place - 1930 Ford Model A Town Sedan        3rd Place - 1923 Model T Touring
   Marge Bachand (memory of Paul                 Jim Romanella                                                       Paul McCullan                                       Raymond Gravelin
         Bachand)                                                                                                                                                

D.  Ford, Lincoln Mercury to 1953              Winner-1937 Ford                                                2nd Place - 1950 Mercury                           
    N. E. Chrome, East Hartford, CT                  Dan Oster                                                             James Varas

E.  Ford, Lincoln Mercury to 1992               Winner-1955 Ford Crown Victoria              2nd Place - 1956  Ford                                         3rd Place - 1959 Ford 
    Flanders Brake & Alignment, Hartford              Augie  Vagnini                                      John Hobar                                                             Thomas Massey

F.  Volkswagen to 1992                                  Winner-1967 VW Bus                                  2nd Place - 1960 VW Cabriolet                    3rd Place - 1971 VW Super Beetle
    Cardone & Daughter-Old Saybrook CT      Bob Gagliardi                                                  Hal Jordan                                                           Steve Holmberg

G.  Foreign Cars to 1992                                 Winner - 1971 Jaguar E Type                      2nd Place-1979 BMW 3231                           3rd Place-1974 Triumph
     eEuroparts.com-Windsor, CT                      John Champagne                                              Lenny Pantschenko                                         Kelly McGowan

H.  Custom Cars, Pickups, Lead Sleds         Winner-1959 Chev Apache Pickup          
    to 1992                                                                    Mark Bednaz                                                      

I.  All Make Cars to 1992                                Winner-1962 Studebaker                              2nd Place-1934 Studebaker                              3rd Place-1950 Crosley
     Friendly Auto Body                                       Bill Steafathel                                                   Maureen & Steve Lutar                                           Andrew Romano

J.  Pickup Trucks to 1992                                Winner-1941 Ford pickup                             2nd Place-1940 Ford Pickup                            3rd Place-1985 Chev Suburban
     Bob's Service LLC-Middletown, CT            Kevin Shaffer                                                    Bryan Butcher                                                       David Menard

K.  3/4 Ton & Commercial Trucks to 1992        Winner-1969 Chevrolet                             2nd Place-1966 Ford                                         3rd Place-1981 GMC                                           
     Daigle's Truck Masters-Chicopee MA                   Joe Lajoie                                              Joe Offredi                                                        Frank Lutwings

L.  Servicce Vehicles-Fire,Police, Military     Winner-1944 Ford GPW                           2nd Place-1968 Willis Jeepster Commando           3rd Place-1991 Ford F-700 Pickup
     Taxi, Hearse to 1992                                        Daniel O'Connor                                          Brian Chasnoff                                                           Dave Camp
       Story Brothers-New Britain, CT

AA.  Classics AACA Approved & Brass Era     Winner-1936 Auburn Conv                 2nd Place-1935 Packard 1207 V ictoria      3rd Place-1928 Packard 526 Sedan
       Stonewall Ins. Group- Hampden, MA              Herb Casa                                                     Ken Woronoff                                           Verna & Bill Boriello                                           

BB.   Corvettes 1953-1992                                 Winner-1967 Chev Corvette                     2nd Place-1963 Chev Corvette                  3rd Place-1958 Chev Corvette
       Gene's Ford & Chevrolet, Holyoke MA           Allen Brown                                               Robert Boutat                                               Al Waters

CC.   Chevrolet to 1992                                      Winner-1957 Chev Bel Air             2nd Place-1966 Chev El  Camino                3rd Place-1963 Chev Nova SS
       Interstate Battery, Killingworth, CT                  Mark Yorsk                                                Vinny Marra                                                    Don Hollis

DD.  Pontiac to 1992                                           Winner-1970 Pontiac GTO Judge           2nd Place-1966 Pontiac GTO                 3rd Place-1970 Pontiac LeMans
       Oliver's Market-Prospect, CT                             John Vitale                                         Paul Oliva                                                    Dan Green

EE.  Oldsmobile to 1992                                     Winner-1949 Oldsmobile                       
       Capitol Transmission-Hartford, CT                   Al Vacco                                        

FF.  Buick, Cadillac to 1992                                Winner-1940 Buick                                   2nd Place-1940 LaSalle                            3rd Place-1984 Buick
       Joyce Printers-Woodbridge, CT                      Harvey Moran                                        Richard Hosley                                               Paul Simons

GG.  Mopar to 1992                                              Winner-1962 Plymouth Savoy Sdn      2nd Place-1969 Plymouth Rd. Runner        3rd Place-1948 Special Plymouth Deluxe
       Airport Rd. Auto Body, Hartford, CT                George Rorabak                                      John Kazakewich                                                  Tom Link

HH.  Factory Muscle Car to 1992                       Winner-1969 Olds 442 Conv.               2nd Place-1968 Chev. Camaro                    3rd Place-1967 Chev. Impala
       J.Timothy's-Plainville, CT                                   Dominic Lucibello                                       Mark Sack                                           Robin & Kirk Krasinsky

II.  Pony Cars, Camaro Firebird, Barracuda       Winner-1977 Pontiac Trans Am            2nd Place-1992 Chev. Camaro           3rd Place-1979 Chev. Camaro
       to 1992                                                                      Ron Brouillard                                     Michale Rulmerman                                   Greg Cahoon
      Online Autoparts.com-Windsot, CT

JJ.  Modified Pony Cars, Camaro, Firebird        Winner- 1974 Plymouth Duster             2nd Place-1968 Ford Mustang           
       Barracuda to 1992                                                   Denny Scallon                                           Ryan Devaney                                                    
        Rae Battery-Berlin, CT

KK.  Modified Cars All Makes to 1992              Winner-1966 Chev. SS Conv              2nd Place-1951 Chev. 3100 Pickup         3rd Place-1957 Chev. SS Chevelle 
       Brookfield Auto Body-Hartford, CT                    Russ Bosse                                              John Huzing                                         Mike Gan

LL.  Street Rods to 1948                                       Winner-1935 Chev. Coupe                  2nd Place-1929 Ford Roadster               3rd Place-1934 Ford Coupe
        CSI Contractors-Rocky Hill, CT                            Gail Grillo                                              Floyd & Lorri O'Connor                                 James Kiaffas

                                                                       
            

        

                     
                                   
 

Due to technical difficulties, some of the 2017 winners were not shown.  This is being corrected.  We appreciate your understanding and we are doing all that we can to get this problem resolved.  Thank you! 
aaaaaaaaaaaaiii